New Subscriptions
Manage My Subscription
Update My Information
Renew My Subscription
Pay My Bill
Suspend My Delivery
ePaper
Customer Service
FAQs
Request Back Issues
Customer Satisfaction
Guarantee

Terms and Conditions
Privacy Policy
NEW Cookie Policy
About the FT
Why Read the FT
Take a Tour
Newspaper FAQs
Contact Us
 Privacy Policy
Financial Times Privacy Policy

Financial Times group takes the privacy of its users seriously. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our users while providing a personalised and valuable service. This Privacy Policy statement explains the data processing practices of Financial Times group. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact our Privacy Officer by e-mail at privacy.officer@ft.com.

Our site contains links to third party sites which are not subject to this privacy policy. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of any such sites that you visit.

Information Collected
Personal information is collected by the FT companies listed below on behalf of the Financial Times group of companies.

Company Registered Office Registered Number Data Protection Registration
Number
The Financial Times Ltd Number One Southwark Bridge, London SE1 9HL 227590 Z7087146
FT Personal Finance Ltd Number One Southwark Bridge, London, SE1 9HL 3855520 Z7670392
F.T. Publications Inc. 1330 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY 10019, USA 13-2545828  

We collect personally identifiable information about you (your “Data”) through:
the use of enquiry and registration forms
when you purchase any of our products or services
the provision of your details to us either online or offline.

The elements of your Data that we collect may include:
Name
Job title
Company name
Company address, phone and fax number
Home address and phone number
Mobile telephone number
E-mail address
Payment details such as credit card information
Market research data such as readership patterns

If you are an FT.com subscriber we may also collect information regarding your use of the service including traffic data relating to your FTNetwork.com email account.

We also collect information automatically about your visit to our sites. Please see the ‘Use of Cookies’ section for more details.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
We use your Data for purposes which may include:

providing our users with a personalised service
processing orders, registrations and enquiries
conducting market research surveys
running competitions
providing you with information about products and services we offer (providing you agree to receive such information)
sharing your Data with third party organisations who offer products or services which we feel may be of interest to you (providing you agree to receive such information)
See ‘Use of Cookies’ section for more details.

If you wish to receive information about FT group products or services or from other carefully selected organisations about products or services they offer, please indicate your preferences using the consent boxes when providing us with your Data.

We may also disclose your information to business partners and to third party suppliers we engage to provide services which involve processing data on our behalf, successors in title to our business or in accordance with a properly executed court order or otherwise required to do so by law.

We also use information in aggregate form (so that no individual user is identified):
to build up marketing profiles
to aid strategic development
to manage our relationship with advertisers
to audit usage of the site

Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Devices
We use cookies to help personalise your use of our sites. A cookie is a small piece of information that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive so that the website can remember who you are. This information may include information relating to your use of our sites, information about your computer such as the computer’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at our site via a link from a third party site, the URL of the linking page. If you are a registered user this may include your registration details for verification purposes.

We use information from cookies for purposes which may include:
identifying returning users, registrants and subscribers and to allow subscribers to be presented with a personalised version of the site
enabling you to move more easily around our site
tracking your use of our site to better develop our sites in accordance with your requirements
building up a demographic profile

You can delete cookies from your hard drive at any time however this will mean that any settings such as your stored username and password will have to be reset. You can set your internet browser so that it will not allow cookies to be stored on your computer. This may reduce functionality of the site, prevent access to subscriber-only areas of the site and mean that certain features or content will not be available to you. Further information on how to prevent cookies from being stored on your computer can be found on http://www.allaboutcookies.org under the ‘manage cookies’ section. Alternatively go to the help menu within your internet browser.

From time to time we may permit 3rd party companies to set cookies on FT sites for purposes which may include market research, serving advertisements, revenue tracking or to improve functionality of the site.

We may use pixels, or transparent GIF files, to help manage online advertising. These GIF files are provided by our ad management partner, DoubleClick. These files enable DoubleClick to recognize a unique cookie on your Web browser, which in turn enables us to learn which advertisements bring users to our website. With both cookies and Spotlight technology, the information that Doubleclick collects is anonymous and not personally identifiable. It does not contain your name, address, telephone number, or email address. For more information about DoubleClick, including information about how to opt out of these technologies, go to http://www.doubleclick.net/us/corporate/privacy.

Security Policy
Financial Times companies have appropriate measures in place to ensure that our users’ Data is protected against unauthorised access or use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss. User Data may be transferred outside the FT group to data processors such as fulfillment houses but they will act only on our instructions to provide the services required.

Transfer of Data
The Internet is a global environment. Using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing our sites and communicating electronically with us you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way. By agreeing to our transfer of your Data to third party organisations for them to send you details of products and services offered (as detailed above) you are deemed to provide your consent to any transfer of your Data on a global basis.

User Access and Control of Data
If you wish to amend any of the Data which we hold about you, or update your marketing preferences, please contact uscirculation@ft.com (for newspaper subscribers) Tel: 800 628 8088, help@FT.com (for FT.com subscribers) or see the ‘Contact Us’ section of our website. Calls made to these numbers may be recorded for training and quality control purposes.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request a copy of the personal information we hold about you by contacting the Privacy Officer at privacy.officer@ft.com. We may charge the statutory allowable fee for provision of this information.

Children Under 14
We do not intentionally collect any information on children under 14 years of age. We will undertake to delete any details of such users where a parent or guardian has notified us that any such details have been obtained.

Changes to this Policy
From time to time we may make changes to this privacy policy statement to reflect any changes to our privacy practices in accordance with changes to legislation, best practice or website enhancements.

Back to top
Now You Can Manage
Your Subscription Online
Account Number

Zip Code / Postal Code

Remember me
"Remember me" uses a cookie.
View our Cookie Policy.

You can easily manage the following aspects of your subscription:
Update information
Subscription renewal
Bill payment
Delivery suspension




© Copyright The Financial Times Limited 2011. "FT" and "Financial Times" are trademarks of the Financial Times.  |  NEW Cookie Policy